Botanical Name: Deutzia hybrida 'Pink-A-Boo'
Add
Common Name: Pink-A-Boo TM Deutzia  
Plant photo of: Deutzia hybrida 'Pink-A-Boo'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Park

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Pink-A-Boo is a clever way of saying this upright shrub has pink flowers that seem to come out of nowhere and sparkle any garden. It is open textured and graceful. A spectacular addition to any garden.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.